Tumwater Canyon

Scenic drive · Washington

Autumn foliage at Tumwater Canyon
Photo: Angelina Suzuki / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Highway 2 squeezes through this granite gorge west of Leavenworth, where vine maples flare scarlet against the Wenatchee River each October. Numerous pullouts along the eleven-mile stretch make it the valley's most-photographed fall drive.

Best for: Fall color drive

Don’t miss

  • Vine maple color
  • Wenatchee River views
  • Numerous roadside pullouts
2026 Forecast

Peak: September 6–September 10

Color builds from August 24 · mostly bare by September 28

Color starts: August 24Peak: September 8Bare: September 28AugustDecember

Method: daily ERA5 temperatures drive a photoperiod + chilling phenology model, sampled at Tumwater Canyon’s own coordinates and elevation (531 m) rather than a regional average. Estimates, not promises — check locally before you plan a trip around it.

Tumwater Canyon on the map

More things to do in Washington

See all things to do in Washington

Plan from a city

Frequently asked

When does Tumwater Canyon peak in 2026?
Peak color is predicted for September 6–September 10 (best estimate September 8). Color starts around August 24 and is mostly bare by September 28.
What is Tumwater Canyon best for?
Fall color drive.
How do I get to Tumwater Canyon?
The closest city is Seattle, about 75 mi away. It's part of Washington's fall lineup.

Own or manage Tumwater Canyon? Update your listing or get in touch.