North Cascades Highway

Scenic drive · Washington

North Cascades Highway in Washington
Photo: Laurel F / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

Washington's alpine larches turn gold in early-to-mid October, and the pullout at Washington Pass Overlook on State Route 20 frames whole slopes of them beneath Liberty Bell Mountain. The highway closes at the first heavy snow, so the window is short.

Best for: Larch season drive

Don’t miss

  • Washington Pass Overlook
  • Larch groves beneath Liberty Bell
  • Short seasonal driving window
2026 Forecast

Peak: September 13–September 17

Color builds from August 31 · mostly bare by October 4

Color starts: August 31Peak: September 15Bare: October 4AugustDecember

Method: daily ERA5 temperatures drive a photoperiod + chilling phenology model, sampled at North Cascades Highway’s own coordinates and elevation (1663 m) rather than a regional average. Estimates, not promises — check locally before you plan a trip around it.

North Cascades Highway on the map

More things to do in Washington

See all things to do in Washington

Frequently asked

When does North Cascades Highway peak in 2026?
Peak color is predicted for September 13–September 17 (best estimate September 15). Color starts around August 31 and is mostly bare by October 4.
What is North Cascades Highway best for?
Larch season drive.

Own or manage North Cascades Highway? Update your listing or get in touch.