Papa's Pumpkin Patch

Pumpkin patch · Bismarck · North Dakota

Bismarck's family pumpkin patch since 1983, ranked by the Travel Channel among the top 10 in the country. For 2026 it moves to a new home on Burnt Creek Loop and runs September 12 through October 25, open noon to 7 daily, with pumpkins and family activities across the season.

Best for: Bismarck families and fall visitors

Don’t miss

  • A Bismarck tradition since 1983
  • Travel Channel U.S. top 10
  • New Burnt Creek Loop home for 2026

Plan your visit

2026 season: Sep 12 – Oct 25.

Open 12-7 pm daily

Dates from the official announcement — always confirm before you go.

2026 Forecast

Color nearby peaks: October 4–October 8

Color builds from September 21 · mostly bare by October 26

Color starts: September 21Peak: October 6Bare: October 26AugustDecember

Method: daily ERA5 temperatures drive a photoperiod + chilling phenology model, sampled at Papa's Pumpkin Patch’s own coordinates and elevation (499 m) rather than a regional average. Estimates, not promises — check locally before you plan a trip around it.

Papa's Pumpkin Patch on the map

More things to do in North Dakota

Theodore Roosevelt National Park (South Unit)

National park

Peak October 6 2026 forecast

The South Unit's 36-mile scenic loop near Medora crosses badlands banded in red and gray, with cottonwood groves along the Little Missouri River turning gold each fall. Bull elk bugle through the rut near Cottonwood Campground and Buck Hill, sometimes stopping traffic as they cross the road.

Don’t miss: 36-mile badlands scenic loop · cottonwood color along the river · elk rut and bugling season

Lil' Bitz Pumpkin Patch

Pumpkin patch

Dates TBA Color nearby peaks October 8 2026 forecast

A family-run pumpkin patch in north Fargo where one gate admission covers over 25 attractions, from horse-drawn wagon rides to a corn maze. The site is still displaying its 2024 calendar, so opening dates for the 2026 season have not been posted yet.

Don’t miss: 25+ attractions on one admission · Horse-drawn wagon rides · Corn maze in north Fargo

Haunted Fort

Haunted attraction

Dates TBA Color nearby peaks October 6 2026 forecast

Fort Abraham Lincoln's reconstructed 1870s military buildings, the same ones George Custer once walked, get turned into a haunted house on select October weekends. Actors work the barracks and stables, and the state park setting means real frontier history sits under every scare.

Don’t miss: Inside reconstructed 1870s fort buildings · Select October weekend nights · Set at Fort Abraham Lincoln State Park

Ellendale AppleFest

Fall festival

Dates TBA Color nearby peaks October 9 2026 forecast

A small town celebration that takes over Ellendale's Main Street for a day, with a parade, a kids' pedal pull, a rib cook off, and an apple pie contest that is the actual reason for the season. The day runs from a morning fun run to late night teen bowling.

Don’t miss: Parade and apple pie contest · Kids' pedal pull, rib cook-off · All day on Main Street, Ellendale

See all things to do in North Dakota

Frequently asked

When is Papa's Pumpkin Patch open in 2026?
The 2026 season runs Sep 12 – Oct 25. Open 12-7 pm daily. Dates can shift, so check the official site before you go.
When does Papa's Pumpkin Patch peak in 2026?
Peak color is predicted for October 4–October 8 (best estimate October 6). Color starts around September 21 and is mostly bare by October 26.
What is Papa's Pumpkin Patch best for?
Bismarck families and fall visitors.

Own or manage Papa's Pumpkin Patch? Update your listing or get in touch.