Langtang Valley (Kyanjin Gompa)

Trail · Nepal Himalaya

Langtang Valley (Kyanjin Gompa) in Nepal Himalaya
Photo: Pustam.EGR / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0

A glacier-carved valley north of Kathmandu, walked from Syabrubesi through alder and oak to the world's only stand of deciduous Himalayan larch, ending at the 3,870-meter monastery village of Kyanjin Gompa. Autumn brings golden forest color beneath Langtang Lirung's icefall.

Best for: a week-long valley trek without high-altitude risk

Don’t miss

  • Nepalese larch, the region's only deciduous conifer
  • Kyanjin Gompa monastery, 3,870m
  • Langtang Lirung icefall views
Typical year

Peak: September 1–October 31

Climatological window from published records — the weather model’s elevation extrapolation isn’t reliable on this terrain, so this is the long-run normal rather than a season-specific forecast.

Source: https://langtang.com/trip/langtang-trek-to-kyanjin-gompa/

Langtang Valley (Kyanjin Gompa) on the map

More things to do in Nepal Himalaya

See all things to do in Nepal Himalaya

Frequently asked

When does Langtang Valley (Kyanjin Gompa) peak?
In a typical year, color peaks around September 1–October 31. The weather model's elevation extrapolation isn't reliable on this terrain, so this is a climatological window (source: https://langtang.com/trip/langtang-trek-to-kyanjin-gompa/) rather than a season-specific forecast.
What is Langtang Valley (Kyanjin Gompa) best for?
A week-long valley trek without high-altitude risk.

Own or manage Langtang Valley (Kyanjin Gompa)? Update your listing or get in touch.