Gary's Farm Fest

Fall festival · Grantville · Kansas

Founded by Gary and Julie Starr in 1993 and hosting a fall festival since 2000, this Grantville farm between Topeka and Lawrence spreads over 30 attractions across its acres, including a corn maze, pumpkin patch, pig races and an after-dark Trail of Lights. Its 2026 Fall Season runs Sept. 25 through Oct. 31.

Best for: Topeka and Lawrence families wanting a full fall day

Don’t miss

  • Over 30 attractions
  • Corn maze and after-dark Trail of Lights
  • A fall festival since 2000

Plan your visit

2026 season: Sep 25 – Oct 31.

Daily hours not yet posted for 2026; open through the evening for the Trail of Lights.

Dates from the official announcement — always confirm before you go.

2026 Forecast

Color nearby peaks: October 27–October 31

Color builds from October 14 · mostly bare by November 20

Color starts: October 14Peak: October 29Bare: November 20AugustDecember

Method: daily ERA5 temperatures drive a photoperiod + chilling phenology model, sampled at Gary's Farm Fest’s own coordinates and elevation (263 m) rather than a regional average. Estimates, not promises — check locally before you plan a trip around it.

Gary's Farm Fest on the map

More things to do in Kansas

Flint Hills National Scenic Byway

Scenic drive

Typically October 15October 31

Forty-seven miles of two-lane blacktop on K-177 between Council Grove and Cassoday, crossing the largest remaining stretch of unplowed tallgrass prairie in North America. Big bluestem and Indian grass turn copper and bronze through the Flint Hills by mid-October, limestone outcrops breaking up the open horizon. The Schrumpf Hill overlook south of Cottonwood Falls is the spot to pull over.

Don’t miss: Bluestem prairie turning copper · Schrumpf Hill overlook · Council Grove to Cassoday drive

Clinton State Park

State park

Typically October 18November 3

Cottonwoods and bur oak line the north shore of Clinton Lake at the edge of Lawrence, a reservoir formed by damming the Wakarusa River a few miles above its meeting with the Kansas River. Nearly 25 miles of shoreline trail loop through the color, and on calm October mornings the turning trees double themselves in the water.

Don’t miss: Cottonwoods along the shoreline · 25 miles of shoreline trail · Reflections on calm water

Elk City State Park

State park

Typically October 24November 7

Sandstone hills capped with blackjack and post oak rise above Elk City Reservoir in the Chautauqua Hills, a narrow belt of rougher country crossing the otherwise flat plains of southeastern Kansas. The Table Mound Trail climbs through the oak woods to a rock-rimmed overlook, with the blackjack oaks turning deep crimson into early November.

Don’t miss: Table Mound Trail overlook · Blackjack oak color · Elk City Reservoir shoreline

Louisburg Cider Mill

Cider mill

Color nearby peaks October 30 2026 forecast

A 1977 roadside stand grown into a third-generation mill whose country store stays open year-round for signature cider and apple cider donuts. Fall adds a 10-acre corn maze, pumpkins, pressing-barn tours, bluegrass and the Ciderfest weekends.

Don’t miss: Apple cider donuts · 10-acre corn maze · Pressing barn tours

See all things to do in Kansas

Plan from a city

Frequently asked

When is Gary's Farm Fest open in 2026?
The 2026 season runs Sep 25 – Oct 31. Daily hours not yet posted for 2026; open through the evening for the Trail of Lights.. Dates can shift, so check the official site before you go.
When does Gary's Farm Fest peak in 2026?
Peak color is predicted for October 27–October 31 (best estimate October 29). Color starts around October 14 and is mostly bare by November 20.
What is Gary's Farm Fest best for?
Topeka and Lawrence families wanting a full fall day.
How do I get to Gary's Farm Fest?
Gary's Farm Fest is in Grantville. The closest city is Kansas City, about 50 mi away. It's part of Kansas's fall lineup.

Own or manage Gary's Farm Fest? Update your listing or get in touch.