Edmonton Corn Maze

Corn maze · Alberta — Canadian Rockies

Edmonton Corn Maze in Alberta, Canadian Rockies
Photo: Mack Male from Edmonton / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

A corn maze west of Edmonton in Spruce Grove, with pumpkins ready for picking from early September. It closes over winter and spring, reopening by late summer to run through the fall season.

Best for: A fall corn maze just west of Edmonton

Don’t miss

  • Corn maze
  • Pumpkins from early September
  • West of Edmonton in Spruce Grove

Plan your visit

2026 dates not confirmed This one runs a season rather than opening year-round, and hasn’t published a full 2026 window yet. Check the website before setting out.

2026 Forecast

Color nearby peaks: October 3–October 7

Color builds from September 20 · mostly bare by October 24

Color starts: September 20Peak: October 5Bare: October 24AugustDecember

Method: daily ERA5 temperatures drive a photoperiod + chilling phenology model, sampled at Edmonton Corn Maze’s own coordinates and elevation (705 m) rather than a regional average. Estimates, not promises — check locally before you plan a trip around it.

Edmonton Corn Maze on the map

More things to do in Alberta — Canadian Rockies

Larch Valley & Moraine Lake

Trail

Peak August 30 2026 forecast

The most sought-after larch hike in the Rockies climbs from Moraine Lake through subalpine meadows where entire larch forests turn gold for roughly two weeks in late September. Shuttle reservations and early starts are essential once the color turns.

Don’t miss: Larch forest at treeline · Moraine Lake trailhead · Brief late-September gold window

Vermilion Lakes

Viewpoint

Peak August 27 2026 forecast

A quiet lakeside drive minutes from Banff townsite, where three shallow lakes mirror Mount Rundle and Sulphur Mountain. Aspen groves along the shoreline turn gold through late September, framing one of the Rockies' most photographed reflections.

Don’t miss: Mount Rundle reflection · Roadside aspen groves

Calaway Park Halloweekends

Fall festival

Sep 5 – Oct 12 Color nearby peaks September 30 2026 forecast

Calgary's outdoor amusement park turns into Hallotown for Halloweekends, a not-too-scary family Halloween with costumes and candy among the rides. The 2026 fall run is September 5 to 7 daily, then Saturdays, Sundays and Thanksgiving Monday through October 12, open 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Don’t miss: Hallotown family Halloween theme · Amusement-park rides included · Weekends plus Thanksgiving Monday

Prairie Gardens Adventure Farm

Pumpkin patch

Dates TBA Color nearby peaks October 4 2026 forecast

A family farm on Lily Lake Road near Bon Accord, about 25 km north of Edmonton, growing more than 25 acres of pumpkins. Every fall it hosts its Fall-O-Ween and Haunted Pumpkin Festival over September and October weekends, a tradition of some 30 years, with a corn maze, hayrides and haunted trails.

Don’t miss: Fall-O-Ween & Haunted Pumpkin Festival · 25+ acres of pumpkins · Corn maze & hayrides

See all things to do in Alberta — Canadian Rockies

Frequently asked

When does Edmonton Corn Maze peak in 2026?
Peak color is predicted for October 3–October 7 (best estimate October 5). Color starts around September 20 and is mostly bare by October 24.
What is Edmonton Corn Maze best for?
A fall corn maze just west of Edmonton.

Own or manage Edmonton Corn Maze? Update your listing or get in touch.