Branstool Orchards & Farm Market

Orchard · Ohio

A farm market east of Newark where you can pick your own apples and load up on pumpkins and gourds for the porch. The bakery turns out fresh doughnuts daily, and the orchard rows make a quiet stop on the way through Licking County's back roads in October.

Best for: Licking County apple picking near Columbus

Don’t miss

  • U-pick apples
  • Daily fresh doughnuts
  • Pumpkins and gourds at the market

Plan your visit

2026 Forecast

Color nearby peaks: October 20–October 24

Color builds from October 7 · mostly bare by November 13

Color starts: October 7Peak: October 22Bare: November 13AugustDecember

Method: daily ERA5 temperatures drive a photoperiod + chilling phenology model, sampled at Branstool Orchards & Farm Market’s own coordinates and elevation (346 m) rather than a regional average. Estimates, not promises — check locally before you plan a trip around it.

Branstool Orchards & Farm Market on the map

More things to do in Ohio

Circleville Pumpkin Show

Fall festival

Oct 21 – Oct 24 Color nearby peaks October 24 2026 forecast

Circleville has run this four-day October festival since 1903, drawing 300,000-plus visitors downtown for giant-pumpkin weigh-offs and Lindsey's Bakery's roughly 400-pound pumpkin pie. Billed as 'The Greatest Free Show on Earth,' it's one of the country's largest pumpkin festivals.

Don’t miss: Running since 1903 · giant pumpkin weigh-offs · world's largest pumpkin pie

Hocking Hills State Park

State park

Peak October 24 2026 forecast

Ohio's first state land purchase in 1924 has grown into 2,356 acres of sandstone gorges, recess caves, and waterfalls around Old Man's Cave. Hemlock and hardwood ridges turn mid-to-late October, drawing hikers along trails linking Old Man's Cave, Cedar Falls, and Ash Cave.

Don’t miss: Old Man's Cave gorge · Cedar Falls and Ash Cave · hemlock-lined trails

Cedar Point HalloWeekends

Haunted attraction

Sep 17 – Nov 1 Color nearby peaks October 23 2026 forecast

One of America's oldest amusement parks, open in Sandusky since 1870, turns its midway into haunted mazes and zombie-themed shows on fall weekends through early November, alongside a daytime trick-or-treat trail for kids. Roller coasters run by day; the scares take over after dark.

Don’t miss: Haunted mazes and scare shows · kid-friendly trick-or-treat trail · weekends through early November

Holmes County Amish Country

Historic town

Color nearby peaks October 21 2026 forecast

Berlin anchors the largest Amish settlement in the world, a patchwork of Holmes County farmland where buggies share the road with cars past cheese houses and furniture shops. The Amish & Mennonite Heritage Center's 'Behalt' cyclorama mural tells the community's story against turning farmland.

Don’t miss: Largest Amish settlement in the world · buggy-lined country roads · 'Behalt' cyclorama mural

See all things to do in Ohio

Plan from a city

Frequently asked

When does Branstool Orchards & Farm Market peak in 2026?
Peak color is predicted for October 20–October 24 (best estimate October 22). Color starts around October 7 and is mostly bare by November 13.
What is Branstool Orchards & Farm Market best for?
Licking County apple picking near Columbus.
How do I get to Branstool Orchards & Farm Market?
The closest city is Columbus, about 35 mi away. It's part of Ohio's fall lineup.

Own or manage Branstool Orchards & Farm Market? Update your listing or get in touch.